2016 European Men's Handball Championship qualification

This article describes the qualification for the 2016 European Men's Handball Championship.

Qualification system

38 teams have registered for participation. 38 teams compete for 15 places at the final tournament in 2 distinct Qualification Phases. In each phase, the teams are divided into several pots according to their positions in the EHF National Team Ranking.

Qualification Phase 1

The draw for the qualification round was held on the 23 June 2012 at the EHF Congress, in Monte Carlo, Monaco.[1][2] The games were played in a home and away series, with every team playing each other twice. The group winners advanced to the second phase.

Seeding

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Greece
Estonia
Finland
Italy
Cyprus
Belgium
Luxembourg
Great Britain
Ireland

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Finland 4 3 1 0 113 83 +30 7
Luxembourg 4 1 1 2 97 91 +6 3
Cyprus 4 1 0 3 77 113 −36 2
31 October 2012
19:00
28 – 21 Luxembourg Sisu Arena, Karis
Attendance: 903
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Rönnberg 10 (12–11) Müller 5
Report

4 November 2012
18:00
21 – 26 Finland University of Cyprus Athletic Center, Nicosia
Attendance: 300
Referees: Aghakishi, Aghakishi (AZE)
Argyrou 7 (7–13) Valo 6
Report

3 April 2013
19:30
16 – 17 Cyprus D'Coque, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 500
Referees: Rutkovskis, Dzerve (LAT)
Sarac 5 (7–9) Argyrou 3
Report

6 April 2013
17:00
24 – 24 Finland D'Coque, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Tzaferopoulos, Bethmann (GRE)
Müller 8 (9–14) Tamminen 5
Report

12 June 2013
20:00
22 – 36 Luxembourg University of Cyprus Athletic Center, Nicosia
Attendance: 500
Referees: Di Domenico, Fornasier (ITA)
Argyrou 9 (15–17) Poeckes 6
Report

15 June 2013
17:30
35 – 17 Cyprus Varuboden Areena, Kirkkonummi
Attendance: 713
Referees: Bounouara, Sami (FRA)
Tamminen 10 (19–6) Constantinou, Nikiforou 4
Report

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Greece 4 4 0 0 135 86 +49 8
Italy 4 2 0 2 136 109 +27 4
Great Britain 4 0 0 4 83 159 −76 0
31 October 2012
17:30
43 – 14 Great Britain Stadium Georgios Galanopoulos, Loutraki
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Martens, Verdonck (BEL)
Karypidis 7 (17–8) Vincent 5
Report

3 November 2012
20:00
25 – 31 Greece Palalavis, Lavis
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Cindrić, Gonzurek (CRO)
Skatar 8 (17–14) Sanikis 8
Report

4 April 2013
19:00
23 – 47 Italy Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility, Motherwell
Attendance: 450
Referees: Sigurjónsson, Petursson (ISL)
Larsson 7 (13–24) Skatar 9
Report

7 April 2013
15:00
20 – 32 Greece Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, London
Attendance: 600
Referees: Jaskins, Zabko (LAT)
Larsson 10 (12–16) Papadopoulos 7
Report

12 June 2013
20:00
37 – 26 Great Britain Palalavis, Lavis
Attendance: 600
Referees: Vitaku, Vitaku (Kosovo)
Radovcic 6 (18–13) Larsson 8
Report

15 June 2013
19:00
29 – 27 Italy Neapolis Arena, Larissa
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN)
Vasilakis 8 (16–13) Maione 9
Report

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Estonia 4 4 0 0 152 75 +77 8
Belgium 4 2 0 2 111 87 +24 4
Ireland 4 0 0 4 52 153 −101 0
31 October 2012
18:30
44 – 13 Ireland Kehra Sporthall, Kehra
Attendance: 550
Referees: Bol, van Eck (NED)
Peedomaa 7 (20–4) Meyer 4
Report

3 November 2012
20:30
24 – 31 Estonia Provinciaal Sportcentrum Dommelhof, Neerpelt
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Martins, Martins (POR)
Houbrechts, Kopljar 5 (12–17) Johannson 7
Report

4 April 2013
19:00
12 – 28 Belgium University College Dublin, Dublin
Attendance: 250
Referees: Aghakishi, Aghakishi (AZE)
Meyer 5 (8–11) Cauwenberghs 9
Report

6 April 2013
14:00
15 – 45 Estonia University College Dublin, Dublin
Attendance: 260
Referees: Aghakishi, Aghakishi (AZE)
Ferguson 4 (6–21) three players 5
Report

12 June 2013
20:00
36 – 12 Ireland Hall de la C.E.T., Tournai
Attendance: 200
Referees: Freitas, Carvalho (POR)
Mathijs 8 (18–4) Meyer 4
Report

16 June 2013
18:00
32 – 23 Belgium Viljandi Sporthall, Viljandi
Attendance: 800
Referees: Novikov, Perepilitsy (UKR)
Patrail 8 (14–11) Kopljar 7
Report

Play-off

Seeding

The draw for phase 2 was held on the 27 June 2013, in Vienna, Austria. The three lowest ranked teams of the 2014 qualification are seeded in Pot 1 while the three group winners of Phase 1 are seeded in Pot 2.[3][4]

Pot 1 Pot 2
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Romania
Switzerland
Estonia
Finland
Greece

Matches

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
61–62 Finland 32–30 29–32
45–55 Bosnia and Herzegovina 23–28 22–27
58–65 Switzerland 26–34 32–31

First leg

2 April 2014
19:00
23 – 28 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mikras 3, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 600
Referees: Lorente, Serradilla (ESP)
Papadopoulos 9 (10–13) Prce 5
Report

2 April 2014
19:30
32 – 30 Finland Concordia Sports Hall, Chiajna
Attendance: 850
Referees: Bol, Van Eck (NED)
Mihalcea 6 (16–14) Rönnberg 8
Report

2 April 2014
20:00
26 – 34 Switzerland Kalevi Spordihall, Tallinn
Attendance: 700
Referees: Kékes, Kékes (HUN)
Jaanimaa 6 (13–18) three players 7
Report

Second leg

4 April 2014
20:00
31 – 32 Estonia Kreuzbleichhalle, St. Gallen
Attendance: 2,250
Referees: Sigurjónsson, Pétursson (ISL)
Schmid 8 (16–14) Patrail 7
Report

Switzerland won 65–58 on aggregate.


5 April 2014
16:05
32 – 29 Romania Sisu Arena, Karis
Attendance: 720
Referees: Hansen, Pettersen (NOR)
Tamminen 8 (15–13) Ramba 9
Report

Finland won 62–61 on aggregate.


5 April 2014
20:15
27 – 22 Greece JU Sportska dvorana Cazin, Cazin
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Pichon, Reveret (FRA)
five players 4 (17–12) Papadopoulos, Tziras 4
Report

Bosnia and Herzegovina won 55–45 on aggregate.

Qualification Phase 2

The draw was held on 11 April 2014.[5][6] The teams were split into seven groups of four teams. The top two ranked teams from each group and the best third ranked team will qualify for the final tournament.

Seeding

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Denmark
Spain
Croatia
France
Serbia
Hungary
Slovenia
Iceland
Germany
Macedonia
Russia
Sweden
Belarus
Norway
Austria
Czech Republic
Montenegro
Slovakia
 Lithuania
Portugal
Netherlands
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Israel
Latvia
Switzerland
Ukraine
Turkey
Finland

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Croatia 2 2 0 0 67 46 +21 4
Norway 2 2 0 0 66 49 +17 4
Turkey 2 0 0 2 49 68 −19 0
Netherlands 2 0 0 2 46 65 −19 0
29 October 2014
19:00
36–27 Turkey Braathallen, Kristiansund
Attendance: 2,769
Referees: Bernet, Wick (SUI)
Bjørnsen 11 (18–13) Döne 13
Report
30 October 2014
18:00
35–24 Netherlands Fran Galović, Koprivnica
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Novikov, Perepilitsy (UKR)
Čupić, Slišković 6 (17–10) Schagen 6
Report

2 November 2014
14:00
22–30 Norway Topsportcentrum, Almere
Attendance: 1,250
Referees: Fleisch, Rieber (GER)
Van Olphen 5 (9–13) Joendal, Bjørnsen 6
Report
2 November 2014
16:00
22–32 Croatia THF Sport Hall, Çankaya
Attendance: 800
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Döne 8 (9–16) Kopljar, Čupić 6
Report

April 2015 v Croatia
Report
April 2015 v Netherlands
Report

April 2015 v Norway
Report
April 2015 v Turkey
Report

June 2015 v Croatia
Report
June 2015 v Norway
Report

June 2015 v Turkey
Report
June 2015 v Netherlands
Report

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Denmark 2 2 0 0 56 44 +12 4
Belarus 2 1 1 0 55 53 +2 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 0 1 1 48 50 −2 1
 Lithuania
2 0 0 2 49 61 −12 0
29 October 2014
16:30
25–25 Bosnia and Herzegovina Chizhovka-Arena, Minsk
Attendance: 5,600
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Pukhouski 6 (12–13) Vražalić 6
Report
30 October 2014
20:15
31–21
 Lithuania
Brøndby Hall, Brøndby
Attendance: 4,016
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Hansen 7 (16–8) Drabavičius 5
Report

2 November 2014
16:00
Lithuania 
28–30 Belarus Šiauliai Arena, Šiauliai
Attendance: 500
Referees: Johansson, Kliko (SWE)
Malasinskas 9 (13–13) Pukhouski 8
Report
2 November 2014
20:15
23–25 Denmark KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Toromanović 6 (11–12) Møllgaard, Hansen 5
Report

April 2015 v Denmark
Report
April 2015 v
 Lithuania
Report

April 2015 v Belarus
Report
April 2015 Lithuania 
v Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report

June 2015 Lithuania 
v Denmark
Report
June 2015 v Belarus
Report

June 2015 v Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
June 2015 v
 Lithuania
Report

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Sweden 2 2 0 0 66 46 +20 4
Slovenia 2 2 0 0 70 53 +17 4
Slovakia 2 0 0 2 48 64 −16 0
Latvia 2 0 0 2 51 72 −21 0
29 October 2014
20:30
31–25 Slovakia Arena Bonifika, Koper
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Gajić 9 (15–12) Rábek 7
Report
30 October 2014
17:15
33–23 Latvia Rosvalla Nyköping Eventcenter, Nyköping
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Pandzić, Satordzija (BIH)
Ekberg, Petersen 6 (18–8) Krištopāns 8
Report

1 November 2014
17:05
28–39 Slovenia Sports Centre Dobele, Dobele
Attendance: 1,150
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Jurdžs 7 (13–21) Gajić 10
Report
1 November 2014
18:00
23–33 Sweden Hant Aréna, Bratislava
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Urban 7 (15–16) Nilsson 9
Report

April 2015 v Slovenia
Report
April 2015 v Slovakia
Report

April 2015 v Sweden
Report
April 2015 v Latvia
Report

June 2015 v Slovenia
Report
June 2015 v Sweden
Report

June 2015 v Latvia
Report
June 2015 v Slovakia
Report

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Serbia 2 2 0 0 51 43 +8 4
Iceland 2 1 0 1 60 44 +16 2
Montenegro 2 1 0 1 46 49 −3 2
Israel 2 0 0 2 41 62 −21 0
29 October 2014
19:30
36–19 Israel Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík
Attendance: 1,950
Referees: Buache, Meyer (SUI)
Sigurðsson 9 (14–9) Pomeranz 6
Report
29 October 2014
20:00
25–21 Montenegro Pionir Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Dinu, Din (ROU)
Djukič, Vujin 7 (10–9) Melić 6
Report

2 November 2014
18:00
25–24 Iceland Sportska Dvorana Topolica, Bar
Attendance: 2,234
Referees: Dentz, Reibel (FRA)
Borozan 10 (14–12) Petersson 7
Report
2 November 2014
19:45
22–26 Serbia Maccabi Sport Centre, Rishon LeZion
Attendance: 1,050
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Pomeranz 9 (10–13) Stojković 6
Report

April 2015 v Serbia
Report
April 2015 v Montenegro
Report

April 2015 v Iceland
Report
April 2015 v Israel
Report

June 2015 v Serbia
Report
June 2015 v Iceland
Report

June 2015 v Israel
Report
June 2015 v Montenegro
Report

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Hungary 2 2 0 0 64 50 +14 4
Russia 1 1 0 0 34 29 +5 2
Portugal 2 0 0 2 59 65 −6 0
Ukraine 1 0 0 1 20 33 −13 0
29 October 2014
20:30
31–30 Portugal Generali aréna, Miskolc
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
three players 5 (19–15) Rocha 9
Report

2 November 2014
16:00
29–34 Russia Pavilhao Desportivo Municipal, Vila Nova de Gaia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Portela 7 (12–18) Igropulo 8
Report
2 November 2014
18:00
20–33 Hungary Palace of Sports, Kiev
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Onufryienko 5 (9–15) Iváncsik 7
Report

28 April 2015 v Ukraine
Report

April 2015 v Hungary
Report
April 2015 v Portugal
Report

April 2015 v Russia
Report
April 2015 v Ukraine
Report

June 2015 v Hungary
Report
June 2015 v Russia
Report

June 2015 v Ukraine
Report
June 2015 v Portugal
Report

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
France 2 2 0 0 74 49 +25 4
Macedonia 2 1 1 0 54 47 +7 3
Czech Republic 2 0 1 1 52 68 −16 1
Switzerland 2 0 0 2 44 60 −16 0
29 October 2014
17:45
27–20 Switzerland Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Lazarov 13 (12–8) Schmid 5
Report
30 October 2014
19:30
41–25 Czech Republic Le Phare, Chambéry
Attendance: 4,400
Referees: Stark, Stefan (ROU)
Joli 7 (20–12) Linhart 8
Report

2 November 2014
13:30
27–27 Macedonia Sportovní hala Euronics, Zlín
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Togstad, Kristiansen (NOR)
Linhart, Zdráhala 7 (18–11) Lazarov 10
Report
2 November 2014
14:30
24–33 France St. Jakobshalle, Basel
Attendance: 6,700
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Sidorowiz 9 (11–15) Guigou 8
Report

April 2015 v France
Report
April 2015 v Czech Republic
Report

April 2015 v Macedonia
Report
April 2015 v Switzerland
Report

June 2015 v France
Report
June 2015 v Macedonia
Report

June 2015 v Switzerland
Report
June 2015 v Czech Republic
Report

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain 2 2 0 0 61 43 +18 4
Germany 2 2 0 0 58 42 +16 4
Austria 2 0 0 2 40 55 −15 0
Finland 2 0 0 2 45 64 −19 0
29 October 2014
20:15
30–18 Finland Schwalbe Arena, Gummersbach
Attendance: 4,141
Referees: Vešović, Mitrović (MNE)
Gensheimer, Weinhold 4 (19–8) A. Rönnberg 6
Report
29 October 2014
20:30
27–16 Austria Pavillón Municipal dos Deportes de Pontevedra, Pontevedra
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Pichon, Reveret (FRA)
Tomás 6 (12–8) Weber 3
Report

1 November 2014
17:05
27–34 Spain Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Herczeg, Südi (HUN)
Tamminen 11 (15–17) Maqueda, Tomás 7
Report
2 November 2014
18:00
24–28 Germany Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB)
Weber 6 (11–12) Gensheimer 10
Report

April 2015 v Spain
Report
April 2015 v Austria
Report

April 2015 v Germany
Report
April 2015 v Finland
Report

June 2015 v Spain
Report
June 2015 v Germany
Report

June 2015 v Finland
Report
June 2015 v Austria
Report

References

  1. ^ "EHF EURO 2016 qualification draw". EHF. Retrieved 15 June 2012. 
  2. ^ "Nine nations draw for EHF EURO 2016". eurohandball.com. 2012-06-23. 
  3. ^ "Draw procedure for EHF EURO 2016 play-off qualification matches released". EHF. Retrieved 24 June 2013. 
  4. ^ "EHF EURO 2016 qualification play-offs drawn in Vienna". EHF. Retrieved 27 June 2013. 
  5. ^ "Draw procedures for EHF EURO events in Poland released". eurohandball.com. 2014-04-07. 
  6. ^ "EHF EURO 2016 qualification groups drawn in Warsaw". eurohandball.com. 2014-04-11. 

External links

  • Eurohandball Site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.